Skip to content
rocket.pmTry AltitudeStart your assessmentStart Altitude

Altitude by rocket.pm· Map your product-to-business skills

Know where you stand. Know what to work on next.

Rate yourself on what you have actually done, one discipline at a time, across the twelve disciplines that tie product to profit. You get your spidermap, your level, and the three disciplines to work on first.

A radar sweep reveals skill maps, one per person, each tagged with initials and a role: product marketers from Junior PMM to Head of PMM, product managers, heads of product and founders.

Who it is for

For everyone who carries product to the P&L.

Altitude maps the twelve disciplines that tie product to profit. Product marketers use it to see where they stand on the career ladder; product people and business leaders use it to master the business side of product.

Product marketers

Your career path, mapped.

From Junior PMM to VP, see which disciplines your next level asks for, and which ones you already own.

  • Your level, on all twelve disciplines
  • The three disciplines to work on first
  • Snapshots that prove progress in a review

Product people and business leaders

Master the business side of product.

Product managers and owners, heads of product, founders, strategy and BizOps, sales and marketing leaders: pick your role and see the profile it calls for.

  • Where your role needs depth, and where awareness is enough
  • The gaps between your product work and the P&L
  • One chapter of the book for each gap

How it works

From sign-in to your map, one discipline at a time.

No call, no form to fill in for someone else. You answer, the app scores.

  1. 01

    Sign in with Google

    One button, no password to create. Then three quick questions: your name, your role, your seniority.

  2. 02

    Start with one discipline

    Ten statements, each rated from 0 to 5. A few minutes, saved as you go.

  3. 03

    See where you stand, right away

    Finish a discipline and you get its XP and its band on the spot, plus any badge you unlocked.

  4. 04

    Add the others, at your pace

    One discipline at a time, whenever you have a moment. Your map fills in as you go. Once all twelve are in, you get your level and your plan: the three disciplines to work on first.

  5. 05

    Snapshot, come back, compare

    Your baseline is saved with the twelfth discipline. Freeze a snapshot whenever you like, reassess in six months, and lay the two maps on top of each other.

Map the Terrain

Question 1 of 10

I can explain the difference between TAM, SAM, and SOM, and why the last one is the only one that pays salaries.

  1. 0Not at all, new to me
  2. 1Far from it
  3. 2Not yet, but I see how
  4. 3Partly, or with help
  5. 4Yes, reliably
  6. 5Yes, I could teach it

Tip: answer with keys 0 to 5

Scale, XP and bands

Scored on what you have done, not what you have read.

Twelve grids, one per discipline, ten statements each: three basic, four intermediate, three advanced. Each step of the scale describes a practice, so “I could teach this” never sits in the same box as “I have heard of it”.

Rate yourself from 0 to 5 on every statement
  1. 0Never heard of it.
  2. 1Heard of it, could not explain it.
  3. 2Understand the concept, never applied it.
  4. 3Have applied it with guidance or with mixed results.
  5. 4Apply it autonomously and reliably in my current role.
  6. 5Expert. I can explain it, teach it, and mentor others on it.
XP = your rating × the statement’s weight

Basic×1

10XP per point

Intermediate×2

20XP per point

Advanced×3

30XP per point

Knowing the vocabulary is cheap and running the machine is not: advanced statements weigh three times the basic ones. Up to 1,000 XP per discipline, 12,000 XP in all.

Three of the ten statements · 04 Own Your Unfair Advantage

  • BasicI can state my product’s value proposition in one sentence a customer would recognize as true.
  • IntermediateI can connect positioning to pricing power: I can explain why a repositioning changes what customers will pay.
  • AdvancedI have led a repositioning and can show its effect on win rate, deal size, or the quality of inbound pipeline.
Bands, per discipline0 to 1,000 XP per discipline
  1. 0 to 199 XP

    01Novice

    This discipline is a blind spot.

  2. 200 to 449 XP

    02Aware

    You know the words but not the moves.

  3. 450 to 699 XP

    03Practitioner

    You have done this. Focus on the advanced items you scored low.

  4. 700 to 899 XP

    04Advanced

    You run this discipline. Pressure-test your habits.

  5. 900 to 1,000 XP

    05Expert

    You could teach this. Build it into your operating model.

What you get

A map, a level, and a plan for your weakest spots.

Your dashboard, as the app shows it once your twelve disciplines are in. Your values come from your answers.

Your level

Practitioner

6,440 / 12,000 XP · 1,960 XP to Strategist

2Advanced

6Practitioner

4Aware

Five levels, from Rookie to Altitude Master, on your total XP. Each discipline also gets its own band, from Novice to Expert.

Benchmark

Benchmarks unlock at 25 respondents

Then: your rank across the twelve disciplines, and on each one, among everyone who has mapped all twelve on Altitude. Anonymous: you only ever see your own position.

Level up your weakest disciplines
  • Design Your RevenueAware · 260 XP

    Quest: bring it to Practitioner

    Chapter 6, “Designing Revenue” · From Product to Profit, coming early 2027

  • Close the Feedback LoopAware · 300 XP

    Quest: bring it to Practitioner

    Chapter 11, “The Feedback Loop” · From Product to Profit, coming early 2027

  • Own Your Unfair AdvantageAware · 350 XP

    Quest: bring it to Practitioner

    Chapter 4, “Positioning and the Unfair Advantage” · From Product to Profit, coming early 2027

Your three lowest disciplines come first, each with a quest to reach the next band and the matching chapter of the book. Reassess a discipline whenever you have moved.

Trophy shelf4 of 50 unlocked
  • CartographerMilestoneAssessed all twelve disciplines for the first time.
  • Orchestrate the LandingAdvancedReached 700+ XP on this discipline.
  • Know Who's PayingAdvancedReached 700+ XP on this discipline.
  • Launch PillarPractitionerEvery Launch discipline at 450+ XP.
  • Orchestrate the LandingLocked · ExpertReach 900+ XP on this discipline.
  • Full SweepLockedReassess all twelve disciplines after your baseline.
  • Gap HunterLockedExplore the resources for your three weakest disciplines.
  • Show & TellLockedShare your spidermap for the first time.

50 badges: 36 for mastery of a discipline (Practitioner, Advanced, Expert), 8 for a whole part, 6 for milestones.

Proof over time

Freeze today’s map. Prove it moved.

Your baseline is frozen when you finish the twelve. After that, freeze a snapshot whenever you choose: it is dated and can never be edited. Pick any two and the app lays them on top of each other, discipline by discipline.

Compare: Baseline / Today
Map the TerrainGet Ready for aFightKnow Who'sPayingOwn Your UnfairAdvantageDesign YourDistributionDesign YourRevenueFund What Movesthe BusinessOrchestrate theLandingBuild YourDemand EngineActivate, thenExpandClose theFeedback LoopRun theOperating Model

BaselineToday

XP per discipline in two snapshots
DisciplineBaselineTodayDelta
01Map the Terrain380640+260
02Get Ready for a Fight300420+120
03Know Who's Paying520780+260
04Own Your Unfair Advantage240350+110
05Design Your Distribution410590+180
06Design Your Revenue150260+110
07Fund What Moves the Business300470+170
08Orchestrate the Landing560830+270
09Build Your Demand Engine420600+180
10Activate, then Expand330510+180
11Close the Feedback Loop180300+120
12Run the Operating Model450690+240
Total4,2406,440+2,200

Biggest climb: Orchestrate the Landing (+270 XP). The app suggests a new snapshot once three disciplines have changed since the last one.

Sharing, if you want

Show your map on your terms.

Useful in a one-to-one, an interview or a LinkedIn post. Nothing is public until you decide, and you can take it back.

  • No public page exists until you create a link
  • Copy the link, download the image, or share it on LinkedIn: the post shows your map as its preview
  • Revoke the link and the page is gone

When someone opens your link

  • They seeYour name, your level, your total XP and your spidermap, with a button to map their own.
  • They never seeYour ratings, statement by statement, your snapshots or your plan.
  • Search engines do not eitherThe page is kept out of search results: only people with the link find it.

4 parts · 12 disciplines

Built on the framework of From Product to Profit.

The twelve grids follow the twelve chapters of my book, From Product to Profit (coming early 2027), in four parts of three. Strategy first, then execution.

Part 1 · Strategy

Understand

Read the board before you move a piece.

  • 01Map the Terrain
  • 02Get Ready for a Fight
  • 03Know Who's Paying

Part 2 · Strategy

Shape

Tie every opportunity to margin and payback.

  • 04Own Your Unfair Advantage
  • 05Design Your Distribution
  • 06Design Your Revenue

Part 3 · Execution

Launch

Orchestrate the landing, not just the launch.

  • 07Fund What Moves the Business
  • 08Orchestrate the Landing
  • 09Build Your Demand Engine

Part 4 · Execution

Grow

Measure the outcome, then move the money.

  • 10Activate, then Expand
  • 11Close the Feedback Loop
  • 12Run the Operating Model
I have built this kind of tool before: in 2021 I worked on Evolve, a self-assessment tool for product managers covering 242 skills in 9 families. This one is narrower on purpose: ten statements per discipline, each one a thing you either do or do not do.
The 12 disciplinesWhat each discipline coversWhy each one pays, what good looks like and where it leaks.

Privacy

Who sees your answers? You.

An honest score needs a private place to give it. What happens to your data, in six lines; the notice has the rest.

  • Your ratings are locked to your account.At database level (row-level security), no other account can read them. Not even a team manager, once teams open.
  • Benchmarks show only you.Your own percentile, never anyone else’s scores, and nothing at all below 25 respondents.
  • Sharing is opt-in and revocable.No public page exists until you create a link. Revoke it and it stops working.
  • Google sends three things.Your email, your name and your avatar. Nothing else from your Google account.
  • Emails you can switch off.A welcome, a recap when your map is ready, a nudge if you stop halfway, a check-in if you go quiet. One toggle in Settings turns them off.
  • Delete means delete.One button in Settings permanently erases your ratings, snapshots, badges and share links.

For managers · Coming soon

Map your whole team.

Team workspaces are not open yet. When they are, a manager invites the team; each member joins with explicit consent and the manager sees their spidermaps, XP, bands and snapshots, never their statement-by-statement answers.

Early access

Team workspaces: one email when they open.

  • Your team’s map on one pageOne aggregate radar, plus every member’s spidermap.
  • A referent on every disciplineWho is at 700+ XP on each discipline, and which disciplines nobody covers yet.
  • Mentoring that organises itselfPairings suggested on complementary gaps. You decide whether to propose them.

Until then, take the assessment on your own: your map, XP and snapshots will be there when your team arrives.

Straight answers

What you are already wondering.

Do I have to do it in one sitting?

No. Plan about 45 minutes, in several sittings. You rate one discipline at a time, ten statements each, and every answer is saved the moment you give it. Stop after any statement and pick up exactly where you left off.

How is this different from an online quiz?

A quiz tests what you can recite. The statements describe things you either did or did not do: “I have led a repositioning and can show its effect on win rate”, not “I know what positioning is”. Advanced statements weigh three times the basic ones, so the score reflects the hard part.

Is self-assessment not just self-flattery?

It is the risk, and the scale is built against it: each step describes what you have done, from “never heard of it” to “I could teach it”. Your baseline is frozen when you finish, so the next pass puts you face to face with your earlier self.

Why sign in with Google only?

One button and no password to create or to leak. The app receives your email, your name and your avatar, and nothing else from your Google account.

Is it only for product marketers?

No. The statements cover the whole path from product to profit: product marketers, product managers and product leaders, founders, strategy and BizOps, sales and marketing leaders all take it. You pick your role in the three welcome questions.

Should I take the Quick assessment first?

If you want a first read of your company before you map your own skills: twelve questions, one per discipline, answered in your browser and sent nowhere. Altitude then maps your skills, statement by statement. Take the Quick assessment.

Draw your first map.

You cannot close a gap you have never seen. Start with one discipline; you will know what to work on next.